1. 2016

      1. READING GROUP

        16 December 2016, 7pm

        São Paulo – Event and Duration #8

        Thiago Mendonça
        ateliê coletivo, São Paulo
      2. WORKSHOP

        13 – 14 December 2016

        On Praxis, An Unstated Theory (December session)

        Jon Mikel Euba, Susan Gibb, and students of the Dutch Art Institute/MFA ArtEZ
        Dutch Art Institute, Arnhem
      3. Performance

        24 November 2016

        Mimesis of Mimesis

        Naufus Ramírez-Figueroa
        Royal Tropical Institute, Amsterdam
      4. READING GROUP

        11 December 2016, 3pm

        Toronto – Event and Duration #5

        Kristine Khouri and Rasha Salti, and Peter Wollen
        8-11, Toronto
      5. SALON

        11 December 2016

        Our Future Network: Historiography, Public Speaking and Collective Difference

        Alex Martinis Roe
        Plantage Dok, Amsterdam
      6. Performance

        10 December 2016

        An Open House

        Leonor Antunes
        Hubertushuis, Amsterdam
      7. PERFORMANCE

        7 – 10 December 2016

        Zero Gravity, Episode V: Spaces

        Ueinzz Theatre Company
        Badhuistheater and Plantage Dok, Amsterdam
      8. Screening

        4 December 2016

        … – OHPERA – MUET – … [… – MUTE – OHPERA – …]

        Alejandra Riera with Peter Pál Pelbart and Ueinzz Theatre Company
        Kriterion, Amsterdam
      9. Lecture and Book Launch

        4 December 2016

        Writing Out Loud

        Jon Mikel Euba
        Artis, Amsterdam
      10. Reading Group

        3 December 2016

        Open Reading Group

        Joke Robaard
        Plantage Dok, Amsterdam
      11. Presentation

        3 December 2016

        Chroma Lives

        Erin Alexa Freedman and Lili Huston-Herterich with Grant Watson
        Plantage Dok, Amsterdam
      12. Dancing Group

        3 December 2016

        Open Dancing Group

        Michelle Rizzo
        Plantage Dok, Amsterdam
      13. BOOK LAUNCH

        27 November 2016

        Who touched me?

        Fred Moten and Wu Tsang
        San Serriffe, Amsterdam
      14. Installation and Performance

        26 – 27 November 2016

        Gravitational Feel

        Fred Moten and Wu Tsang
        Splendor, Amsterdam
      15. Screening

        25 – 27 November 2016

        Small Things That Can Be Lined Up

        Joke Robaard
        Wittenburg Studios, Amsterdam
      16. Finale

        24 November – 11 December 2016

        Edition VI – Event and Duration - Finale

        Leonor Antunes, Erin Alexa Freedman and Lili Huston-Herterich, Alex Martinis Roe, Fred Moten and Wu Tsang, Peter Pál Pelbart and Ueinzz Theatre Company, Naufus Ramírez-Figueroa, Joke Robaard, and guests Jon Mikel Euba, Alejandra Riera, Michele Rizzo
        Various locations and venues in the east of Amsterdam Centrum
      17. READING GROUP

        17 November 2016, 7.30pm

        São Paulo – Event and Duration #7

        Elizabeth Grosz and The Invisible Committee
        ateliê coletivo, São Paulo
      18. PERFORMANCE

        4 – 6 November 2016

        Per4m

        Juliette Blightmann, Dina Danish, Tim Etchells, Dora García, Mondrian Fan Club (David Medalla and Adam Nankervis), Ruth Proctor, and Marinella Senatore
        Artissima, Torino
      19. WORKSHOP

        25 – 26 October 2016

        On Praxis, An Unstated Theory (October session)

        Jon Mikel Euba, Susan Gibb, and students of the Dutch Art Institute/MFA ArtEZ
        Dutch Art Institute, Arnhem
      20. DANCING GROUP


        12 October 2016, 8pm


        Dancing Group – Event and Duration


        Michelle Rizzo
        Veem House for Performance, Amsterdam

      21. READING GROUP

        25 September 2016, 3pm

        São Paulo – Event and Duration #6

        Praça Roosevelt, São Paulo
      22. READING GROUP

        21 September 2016, 8pm

        Amsterdam – Event and Duration #6

        R.D. Laing
        If I Can’t Dance Offices, Amsterdam
      23. PUBLICATION

        9 September – 11 September 2016

        WIELS Art Book Fair

        If I Can’t Dance, I Don’t Want To Be Part Of Your Revolution
        WIELS Contemporary Art Centre, Brussels
      24. WORKSHOP

        6 September – 7 December 2016

        Curating and Performance with SNDO3

        
Frédérique Bergholtz, Susan Gibb, and students of SNDO3

        School of New Dance Development (SNDO), Amsterdam
      25. ALLIED EVENT

        2 – 4 September 2016

        Gwangju Biennale: Fellows and Forum

        11th Gwangju Biennale, Gwangju
        www.the8thclimate.org
      26. VISITOR ACCOUNT

        Visitor accounts by Andrew James Paterson and Rosemary Heather of Chroma Lives, Camrost Felcorp Yorkville Plaza Sales Centre, Toronto, 1 – 30 June 2016

        Chroma Lives – Erin Alexa Freedman and Lili Huston-Herterich
      27. READING GROUP


        31 August 2016, 7pm


        Toronto – Event and Duration #4

        Octavia Butler
        
 8-11, Toronto
      28. READING GROUP


        26 August 2016, 7.30pm


        São Paulo – Event and Duration #5

        Chris Marker
        ateliê coletivo, São Paulo

      29. READING GROUP

        27 July 2016

        Amsterdam – Event and Duration #5

        José Esteban Muñoz
        If I Can’t Dance Offices, Amsterdam
      30. READING GROUP

        26 July 2016, 8–11pm

        Toronto – Event and Duration #3

        Lizzie Borden and Octavia Butler
        350 King Street West, Toronto
      31. READING GROUP

        22 July 2016, 7.30pm

        São Paulo – Event and Duration #4

        Vladimir Safatle
        ateliê coletivo, São Paulo
      32. PERFORMANCE

        3 July 2016

        Acoustic Thought

        Snejanka Mihaylova
        Performance Biennial, Mylopotamos, Cythera
      33. EXHIBITION

        1 – 30 June 2016

        Chroma Lives

        Erin Alexa Freedman and Lili Huston-Herterich
        Camrost Felcorp Yorkville Plaza Sales Centre, 21 Avenue Road, Toronto
      34. DANCING GROUP

        29 June 2016, 8pm

        Dancing Group – Event and Duration

        Michele Rizzo
        Veem House for Performance, Amsterdam
      35. READING GROUP

        24 June 2016, 7.30pm

        São Paulo – Event and Duration #3

        Hannah Arendt, Peter Pál Pelbart, Vladimir Safatle, Eduardo Viveiros de Castro
        ateliê coletivo, São Paulo
      36. READING GROUP

        22 June 2016

        Amsterdam – Event and Duration #4

        Jon Davies and Elizabeth Freeman
        If I Can’t Dance Offices, Amsterdam
      37. READING GROUP

        17 June 2016, 7–9pm

        Toronto – Event and Duration #2

        Jon Davies and Tim Jocelyn
        Camrost Felcorp Yorkville Plaza Sales Centre, 21 Avenue Road, Toronto
      38. WORKSHOP

        9, 18, 23, 25, 30 May and 1, 6, 8, 15 June 2016

        Curating and Performance with SNDO2

        Frédérique Bergholtz, Susan Gibb, students of SNDO2
        School of New Dance Development (SNDO), Amsterdam
      39. READING GROUP

        3 June 2016

        São Paulo – Event and Duration #2

        Paul B. Preciado, Davi Kopenawa and Bruce Albert
        ateliê coletivo, São Paulo
      40. WORKSHOP

        3 June 2016, 10am–4pm

        Our Future Network

        Alex Martinis Roe

        Piet Zwart Institute, Rotterdam
      41. WORKSHOP AND PRESENTATION

        1 – 5 June 2016

        ACTION UNITES, WORDS DIVIDE at Sonsbeek

        Jon Mikel Euba, Susan Gibb, and students of the Dutch Art Institute/MFA ArtEZ
        Sonsbeek Park, Arnhem
      42. SCREENING

        25 May 2016, 8pm

        Performance: thinking through Event and Duration

        Abramović / Ulay, Chris Burden, Allan Kaprow, Sef Peeters, Ulrike Rosenbach
        LIMA, Arie Biemondstraat 111, Amsterdam
      43. READING GROUP

        18 May 2016

        Amsterdam – Event and Duration #3

        Henri Lefebvre, Emily Roysdon, and Gertrude Stein
        If I Can’t Dance Offices, Amsterdam
      44. READING GROUP

        15 May 2016, 1–4pm

        Toronto – Event and Duration #1

        Sarah Lehrer-Graiwer and Lee Lozano
        8-11, Toronto
      45. PERFORMANCE

        13 and 14 May 2016, 9.30 pm

        Five Sisters at Culturgest, Lisbon

        Guy de Cointet and Eric Orr
        Culturgest, Lisbon
      46. BOOK LAUNCH

        12 May 2016, 7pm

        Launch of Rereading Appropriation

        G>E at Casa do Povo, Rua Três Rios 252, Bom Retiro, São Paulo
      47. DANCING GROUP

        11 May 2016, 8pm

        Dancing Group – Event and Duration

        Michele Rizzo
        Veem House for Performance, Amsterdam
      48. WORKSHOP

        2 – 5 May 2016

        Our Future Network

        Alex Martinis Roe
        Gutshof Sauen, Kreis Beeskow
      49. PERFORMANCE

        30 April 2016

        The Print of Sleep

        Naufus Ramírez-Figueroa
        KW Institute for Contemporary Art, Berlin
      50. WORKSHOP

        29 – 30 April 2016

        ACTION UNITES, WORDS DIVIDE (April session)

        
 Frédérique Bergholtz, Jon Mikel Euba, Susan Gibb, Itziar Okariz, and students of the Dutch Art Institute/MFA ArtEZ

        Dutch Art Institute, Arnhem
      51. VISITOR ACCOUNT

        Visitor Account by Evelyn Wan of Propositions on the Subject, De Brakke Grond, Amsterdam, 8 April 2016

        Keti Chukhrov and Nataša Ilić/WHW, Alicia Frankovich, Xavier Le Roy
      52. READING GROUP

        27 April 2016

        São Paulo – Event and Duration #1

        Bojana Kunst
        ateliê coletivo, São Paulo
      53. READING GROUP


        20 April 2016

        Amsterdam – Event and Duration #2

        Paul Chan and Chus Martinez
        If I Can't Dance Offices, Amsterdam
      54. DANCING GROUP

        13 April 2016, 8pm

        Dancing Group – Event and Duration

        Michele Rizzo
        Veem House for Performance, Amsterdam
      55. ALLIED EVENT

        10 April 2016, 4pm

        Changing Displays: Exhibition as Event

        Frédérique Bergholtz, Hendrik Folkerts, Vincent Honoré, Fatos Üstek
        Fieramilanocity, Viale Scarampo - Gate 5, Milan
      56. SYMPOSIUM

        8 April 2016, 12:30–7pm

        Propositions on the Subject

        Keti Chukhrov, Alicia Frankovich, Nataša Ilić / WHW, Xavier Le Roy
        De Brakke Grond, Nes 45, Amsterdam
      57. workshop

        18 January – 6 April 2016

        Curating and Performance 
with SNDO4

        Frédérique Bergholtz, Susan Gibb, students of SNDO4
        SNDO – School of New Dance Development, Amsterdam
      58. BOOK LAUNCH, PREMIERE AND LECTURE

        3 April 2016, 3pm

        Launch of Wendelien van Oldenborgh's monograph, with Netherlands premiere of From Left to Night and screening of Bete & Deise, and lecture by David Dibosa

        Wendelien van Oldenborgh, David Dibosa
        Stedelijk Museum Amsterdam; Teijin Auditorium
      59. EXHIBITION

        5 February – 2 April 2016

        How We Behave

        Grant Watson
        State of Concept, Athens
      60. PERFORMANCE

        31 March, 1 and 2 April 2016, 7pm

        SNDO Graduation Works 2016: Programme 2

        Lester Arias, Ida Katinka Fridan Pedersen, Son of Mom, and Maciej Sado of SNDO — School for New Dance Development
        Veem House for Performance, Amsterdam
      61. PERFORMANCE

        24, 25 and 26 March 2016, 7pm

        SNDO Graduation Works 2016: Programme 1

        Nadia Bekkers, Sabine Cmelniski, Samira Elagoz, Tiana Hemlock-Yensen, Maria Metsalu of SNDO — School for New Dance Development
        Frascati Theater, Amsterdam
      62. READING GROUP

        23 March 2016

        Amsterdam – Event and Duration #1

        Elizabeth Grosz and Alison Knowles
        If I Can't Dance Offices, Amsterdam
      63. WORKSHOP

        18 – 19 March 2016

        ACTION UNITES, WORDS DIVIDE (March session)

        Jon Mikel Euba, Susan Gibb, and students of the Dutch Art Institute/MFA ArtEZ
        Dutch Art Institute, Arnhem
      64. DANCING GROUP

        9 March 2016, 8pm

        Dancing Group – Event and Duration

        Michele Rizzo
        Veem House for Performance, Amsterdam

      65. DANCING GROUP

        17 February 2016, 8pm

        Dancing Group – Event and Duration

        Michele Rizzo
        Veem House for Performance, Amsterdam
      66. Workshop

        12 – 13 February 2016

        ACTION UNITES, WORDS DIVIDE (February session)

        Jon Mikel Euba, Susan Gibb, and students of the Dutch Art Institute/MFA ArtEZ
        Dutch Art Institute, Arnhem
      67. ALLIED EVENT

        9 February 2016, 7.15pm

        Screening of ‘Heart of a Dog’

        Laurie Anderson, introduced by Frédérique Bergholtz
        EYE Film Institute, Amsterdam
      68. INTRODUCTORY EVENT

        24 January 2016, 12 – 6.30pm

        Event and Duration Introduction

        Leonor Antunes, Erin Alexa Freedman and Lili Huston-Herterich, Alex Martinis Roe, Fred Moten and Wu Tsang, Peter Pál Pelbart, Naufus Ramírez-Figueroa, Joke Robaard, Vivian Ziherl
        Cygnus Gymnasium, Vrolikstraat 8 (off the Wibautstraat), 1091 VG Amsterdam
      69. WORKSHOP

        8 – 9 January 2016

        ACTION UNITES, WORDS DIVIDE (January session)

        Jon Mikel Euba, Susan Gibb, and students of the Dutch Art Institute/MFA ArtEZ
        Dutch Art Institute, Arnhem
    Editions
      If I Can't Dance,
      I Don't Want to Be Part of
      Your Revolution
        Publications
          Agenda