1. 2014

      1. LAUNCH NEW PUBLICATIONS

        27 November 2014

        Publications Commissions and Performance in Residence

        Gerry Bibby, Sara van der Heide, Snejanka Mihaylova, Emily Roysdon, Gregg Bordowitz, Jacob Korczynski, Sven Lütticken, Grant Watson
      2. Workshop

        10 December 2014

        ACTION UNITES, WORDS DIVIDE (December session)

        Jon Mikel Euba, Tanja Baudoin, students of the Dutch Art Institute/MFA ArtEZ
        Dutch Art Institute, Arnhem
      3. FILM

        10 December 2014

        Bete & Deise

        Wendelien van Oldenborgh
        The Cross Art Projects, Sydney
      4. performance days

        27 November–3 December 2014

        Performance Days

        Gerry Bibby, Sara van der Heide, Snejanka Mihaylova, Emily Roysdon, Gregg Bordowitz, Jacob Korczynski, Sven Lütticken, Grant Watson, and other guests to be announced
        If I Can't Dance at Ruysdaelkade 2, Amsterdam
      5. RADIO

        27 November–3 December 2014

        Radio Emma

        Gerry Bibby, Sara van der Heide, Emily Roysdon, Gregg Bordowitz, Jacob Korczynski, Grant Watson
      6. Reading Group

        8 October 2014

        Amsterdam - Appropriation and Dedication #15

        Donald W. Winnicott, Melanie Klein
        If I Can't Dance Offices
      7. VIEWER REPORT

        26/28 June, 2014

        Subjects of Recognition: Parts I & II

        Maria Guggenbichler on Richard John Jones
        Huize Frankendael, If I Can't Dance Offices (Amsterdam)
      8. Reading Group

        10 September 2014

        Amsterdam - Appropriation and Dedication #14

        David Rodowick, Hito Steyerl and Jean-François Lyotard
        If I Can't Dance Offices
      9. Reading Group

        23 August 2014

        Sao Paulo - Appropriation and Dedication #10

        Suely Rolnik
        Reading Group Host
      10. Reading Group

        11 August 2014

        Toronto - Appropriation and Dedication #10

        Anne Carson
        Cob Fire Pit, Dufferin Grove Park
      11. FILM

        15 July 2014

        Bete & Deise

        Wendelien van Oldenborgh
        Irish Film Institute, Dublin
      12. performance

        28 June 2014, 9pm

        Subjects of Recognition: Part II

        Richard John Jones
        If I Can't Dance Offices, Westerdok 606-608, Amsterdam
      13. EXHIBITION

        30 April - 22 June 2014; Opening 29 April 2014

        Combination Boiler

        Gerry Bibby
        The Showroom, London
      14. EMMA'S

        21 June 2014

        Midsummer Night

        Sara van der Heide
        VU Hortus, Van der Boechorststraat 8, Amsterdam
      15. performance

        16 June 2014, 9pm

        Appropriation and Dedication performance project

        Dutch Art Institute/MFA ArtEZ students, Matthew Lutz-Kinoy and Susan Gibb
        Theater aan de Rijn, Arnhem
      16. Reading Group

        30 May 2014

        Toronto - Appropriation and Dedication #9

        Annie MacDonell, Maïder Fortuné, Frances Stark
        Toronto Reference Library
      17. THREE DAYS WITH BABETTE MANGOLTE

        24 May 2014

        A Point in the Making

        Babette Mangolte, Fleur van Muiswinkel, and Jacob Korczynski
        Het Veem Theater, Amsterdam
      18. logbook

        May 2014

        There? Where? Now?

        Jacob Korczynski
      19. THREE DAYS WITH BABETTE MANGOLTE

        22 May 2014, 10am - 5pm

        Masterclass 'Framing the Performance'

        Babette Mangolte and Fleur van Muiswinkel
        Het Veem Theater, Amsterdam
      20. THREE DAYS WITH BABETTE MANGOLTE

        21 May 2014, 7pm

        Screening The Sky on Location and Q&A with the filmmaker

        Babette Mangolte and Bianca Stigter
        EYE Filmmuseum, Amsterdam
      21. THREE DAYS WITH BABETTE MANGOLTE

        21 – 24 May 2014

        A Point in the Making

        Babette Mangolte
        EYE Filmmuseum, If I Can't Dance and Het Veem Theater, Amsterdam
      22. try-out

        18 May 2014

        A Song

        Snejanka Mihaylova and Lisa Holmqvist
        If I Can't Dance Offices, Amsterdam
      23. Reading Group

        14 May 2014

        Amsterdam - Appropriation and Dedication #13

        Michel Foucault, Fred Moten
        If I Can't Dance Offices
      24. workshop

        5 – 11 May 2014

        DAI trip Berlin - Appropriation and Dedication course

        Matthew Lutz-Kinoy, Susan Gibb, students Dutch Art Institute
        New Theater, Berlin
      25. workshop

        11 – 12 May 2014

        Appropriation and Dedication 8

        Matthew Lutz-Kinoy
        Dutch Art Institute, Arnhem
      26. LOGBOOK #2

        April 30, 2014

        Taking Voice Lessons

        Gregg Bordowitz
      27. RESIDENCY

        25 January - 27 April 2014

        KUB Arena

        Gerry Bibby
        Kunsthaus Bregenz, Bregenz
      28. READING GROUP

        23 April 2014

        Amsterdam - Appropriation and Dedication #12

        Graham Harman, Nathan Brown
        If I Can't Dance Offices
      29. performance

        12 – 13 April 2014

        «THAT’S IT!» (+3 FREE minutes)

        Joëlle Tuerlinckx
        Het Veem Theater, Amsterdam
      30. workshop

        7 – 8 April 2014

        Appropriation and Dedication 6

        Matthew Lutz-Kinoy
        Dutch Art Institute, Arnhem
      31. performance

        4 – 5 April 2014

        «THAT’S IT!» (+3 FREE minutes)

        Joëlle Tuerlinckx
        Tate Modern, London
      32. reading group

        2 April 2014

        Toronto - Appropriation and Dedication #8

        Jean-Luc Godard and Jean-Pierre Gorin, Naomi Pearce
        Art Metropole, Toronto
      33. NOMINATION

        1 April 2014

        Shortlist Dutch pavilion at Venice Biennial 2015

      34. performance

        28 March 2014, 8.30pm

        It's Moving from I to It - 'The Play'

        Tim Etchells with FormContent
        If I Can't Dance Offices, Amsterdam
      35. symposium

        21 March 2014, 12:30 - 7pm

        Resonance and Transmission: from one voice to another

        Federica Bueti, Sharon Hayes, Alex Martinis Roe, Wendelien van Oldenborgh, Francesco Ventrella, Camilla Wills
        De Brakke Grond, Nes 45, Amsterdam
      36. reading group

        19 March 2014

        Amsterdam - Appropriation and Dedication #11

        Elizabeth Harney, Okwui Enwezor, El Sy
        If I Can't Dance Offices, Amsterdam
      37. EMMA'S

        13 March 2014

        Office Service

        Gerry Bibby
        If I Can't Dance Offices, Westerdok 606-608, Amsterdam
      38. workshop

        10 March 2014

        Appropriation and Dedication 5

        Gerry Bibby
        Dutch Art Institute, Arnhem
      39. EMMA'S

        9 March 2014

        Book launch Matt Mullican's Pure Projection Landscapes

        Vanessa Desclaux and Will Holder
        If I Can't Dance Offices, Westerdok 606-608, Amsterdam
      40. FORUM

        7 – 9 March 2014

        Bibby/Blightman Weekend

        Gerry Bibby, Juliette Bightman
        KUB Arena, Bregenz
      41. LOGBOOK

        4 March 2014

        Taking Voice Lessons

        Gregg Bordowitz
      42. reading group

        4 March 2014

        New York - Appropriation and Dedication #4

        Kelly Dennis, Donald Kuspit, Jerry Saltz
        ISSUE Project Room, New York
      43. reading group

        19 February 2014

        Amsterdam - Appropriation and Dedication #10

        Georgia Jones and Patrick D. Flores
        If I Can't Dance Offices, Amsterdam
      44. EMMA’S

        16 February

        Emily Roysdon in conversation

        Emily Roysdon
        If I Can't Dance Offices, Amsterdam
      45. performance

        14 February

        Inner Stage poster and performance

        Snejanka Mihaylova and Gertjan Franciscus
        Ellen de Bruijne Projects, Amsterdam
      46. PERFORMANCE

        13 February 2014

        By Any Other Name

        Emily Roysdon
        Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam
      47. workshop

        9 February 2014

        Appropriation and Dedication 4

        Emily Roysdon
        Dutch Art Institute, Arnhem
      48. ALLIED EVENT

        9 February 2014

        Materialist Geography and the Knight's Move

        Gregg Bordowitz
        Hammer Museum, Los Angeles
      49. ALLIED EVENT

        5 February 2014

        Gregg Bordowitz & Maggie Nelson

        Gregg Bordowitz
        Poetry Project, New York
      50. performance

        30 January 2014, 7pm and 8.30pm

        It’s moving from I to It – 'The Play'

        Tim Etchells with FormContent
        Tate Modern, London
      51. EMMA'S

        26 January 2014

        Inner Stage poster launch and reading

        Snejanka Mihaylova
        If I Can't Dance Offices, Amsterdam
      52. reading group

        25 January 2014

        Toronto - Appropriation and Dedication #7

        Pauline Oliveros
        Art Metropole, Toronto
      53. reading group

        22 January 2014

        Amsterdam - Appropriation and Dedication #9

        Richard Bell, Eric Michaels
        If I Can't Dance Offices, Amsterdam
      54. reading group

        14 January 2014

        New York - Appropriation and Dedication #3

        Darby English, Craig Owens
        ISSUE Project Room, New York
      55. workshop

        6 – 7 January 2014

        Appropriation and Dedication 3

        Snejanka Mihaylova
        Dutch Art Institute, Arnhem
      56. presentation

        12 September 2013 – 5 January 2014

        The Black Box Penny Arcade Peep Show / The Drumhead

        Gerry Bibby
        12th Biennale de Lyon, Lyon
    Editions
      If I Can't Dance,
      I Don't Want to Be Part of
      Your Revolution
        Publications
          Agenda