1. 2013

      1. reading group

        18 December 2013

        Amsterdam - Appropriation and Dedication #8

        Fred Moten, Claire Bishop
        If I Can't Dance Offices, Amsterdam
      2. reading group

        12 December 2013

        Toronto - Appropriation and Dedication #6

        Sergio González Rodríguez & Gauri Gill
        Prefix Institute of Contemporary Art, Toronto
      3. reading group

        11 December 2013

        São Paulo - Appropriation and Dedication #7

        Slavoj Zizek
        Teatro Oficina – São Paulo
      4. presentation and seminar

        28 November, and 2 - 4 December

        Inner Stage

        Snejanka Mihaylova
        Beirut, Cairo
      5. symposium

        29 November 2013

        Experience as Institution – Part 1: Artist collectives and cultural platforms in Africa

        Laboratoires Agit-Art
        Tate Modern, London
      6. workshop

        25 – 26 November 2013

        Appropriation and Dedication 2

        Sara van der Heide
        Dutch Art Institute, Arnhem
      7. reading group

        20 November 2013

        Amsterdam - Appropriation and Dedication #7

        Adrian Piper, Emma Hedditch
        If I Can't Dance Offices, Amsterdam
      8. PERFORMANCE, SEMINAR & BOOK LAUNCH

        Performances 15 November & 16 November 2013; Seminar 16 November 2013

        Five Sisters, and seminar

        Performance: Guy de Cointet and Eric Orr. Seminar: Zhao Chuan, Nav Haq, Peter Pal Pelbert, Sara van der Heide, Vivian Ziherl and Frederique Bergholtz
        OCAT Contemporary Art Terminal, Shenzhen
      9. Performance

        9 – 10 November 2013

        By Any Other Name

        Emily Roysdon
        Playground Festival, Leuven
      10. reading group

        7 November 2013

        São Paulo - Appropriation and Dedication #7

        Mario de Andrade
        Teatro Oficina – São Paulo
      11. Reading Group

        5 November 2014

        Amsterdam - Appropriation and Dedication #16

        Louis Althusser, Lyn Hejinian, Rachel Blau du Plessis
        If I Can't Dance Offices
      12. research group

        29 – 30 October 2013

        Feminist Fiction Theory and the (Non) Narrative Image

        Jacob Korczynski and invited participants
        Gallery TPW R&D, Toronto
      13. reading group

        29 October 2013

        New York - Appropriation and Dedication #2

        Bruce Hainley & Giorgio Agamben
        ISSUE Project Room, New York
      14. reading group

        23 October 2013

        Amsterdam - Appropriation and Dedication #6

        Alfred Gell, Magnus Course
        If I Can't Dance Offices, Amsterdam
      15. Publication

        04 October

        18 pictures and 18 stories

        Isidoro Valcárcel Medina, Esther Ferrer, Dora García, and Buleguoa z/b
        Tate Modern, London
      16. film

        29 September 2013 – 8 December 2013

        Bete & Deise

        Wendelien van Oldenborgh
        Calvert 22, London
      17. Presentation

        17 – 20 October 2013; with a one-day performance programme on 19 October from 3.15pm

        I am a receptacle for your extremities

        Gerry Bibby
        Frieze London, London
      18. reading group

        17 October 2013

        Toronto - Appropriation and Dedication #5

        Teresa de Lauretis & Corinn Gerber
        Art Metropole, Toronto
      19. reading group

        10 October 2013

        São Paulo - Appropriation and Dedication #6

        Mario de Andrade
        Teatro Oficina – São Paulo
      20. workshop

        6 – 7 October 2013

        Appropriation and Dedication 1

        Matthew Lutz-Kinoy
        Dutch Art Institute, Arnhem
      21. WORKSHOPS

        2 – 3 October 2013

        If I Can't Dance and Bulegoa z/b

        Goldsmiths and Open School East, London
      22. WEBSITE AND WEBAPP

        1 October 2013

        Performance Platform

        Het Veem Theater, NBprojects, If I Can't Dance, and DasArts
        www.performanceplatform.org
      23. presentation

        12 September 2013 – 5 January 2014

        The Black Box Penny Arcade Peep Show / The Drumhead

        Gerry Bibby
        12th Biennale de Lyon, Lyon
      24. reading group

        18 September 2013

        Amsterdam - Appropriation and Dedication #5

        Haroldo de Campos, Eduardo Viveiros de Castro
        If I Can't Dance Offices, Amsterdam
      25. exhibition

        12 – 15 September 2013

        Dutch Art Institute Istanbul

        Mercedes Azpilicueta; Katja van Driel; Fotini Gouseti; Yoeri Guepin; Susan van Hengstum; Maja Hodoscek; Rei Kakiuchi; Isabel Marcos; David Maroto; Eden Mitsenmacher; Momu & No Es; Pendar Nabipour; Padraig Robinson; Fraser Stewart; and Mariana Zamarbide
        Galata Fotoğrafhanesi Fotoğraf Akademisi, Istanbul
      26. logbook

        August 2013

        Seeing Meaning

        Jacob Korczynski
      27. READING GROUP

        25 August 2013, 12:00 – 20:00

        Summer Open Reading Group

        Alex Martinis Roe
        Countryside, near Amsterdam
      28. reading group

        6 July 2013

        Toronto - Appropriation and Dedication #4

        Sigmund Freud & Michael Lobel
        The Power Plant, Toronto
      29. nomination

        1 July 2013

        AICA Award Nomination

        AICA members can vote until 1 July
      30. reading group

        27 June 2013

        São Paulo - Appropriation and Dedication #4

        Haroldo de Campos & Fabio Morais
        Centro Cultural São Paulo, São Paulo - CCSP
      31. workshop

        27 – 29 June 2013

        Occupation Evacuation Transmission #8

        Teresa María Díaz Nerio and Emma Hedditch
        Dutch Art Institute, Arnhem
      32. reading group

        25 June 2013

        New York - Appropriation and Dedication #1

        Isabelle Graw & David Harvey
        ISSUE Project Room, New York
      33. workshop

        25 – 26 June 2013

        Curating Academy #8

        Grant Watson and Frédérique Bergholtz
        Dutch Art Institute, Arnhem
      34. reading group

        5 June 2013

        Amsterdam - Appropriation and Dedication #4

        Craig Owens
        If I Can't Dance Offices, Amsterdam
      35. WORKSHOP

        30 – 31 May 2013

        Occupation Evacuation Transmission #7

        Matthew Lutz-Kinoy
        Dutch Art Institute, Arnhem
      36. WORKSHOP

        29 – 30 May 2013

        Curating Academy #7

        Bart van der Heide
        Dutch Art Institute, Arnhem
      37. READING GROUP

        25 May 2013

        Toronto - Appropriation and Dedication #3

        Linda M. Steer, Isabelle Graw, Allen Wood
        TPW R&D, Toronto
      38. READING GROUP

        23 May 2013

        São Paulo - Appropriation and Dedication #3

        Eduardo Viveiros de Castro
        Centro Cultural, São Paulo
      39. performance

        18 May 2013

        Mountain at South London Gallery

        Orla Barry, with Derrick Devine, Marcus Lamb, and Einat Tuchman
        South London Gallery, London
      40. performance

        15 May 2013

        Five Sisters at Kunsthalle Düsseldorf

        Guy de Cointet
        Kunsthalle Düsseldorf, Düsseldorf
      41. Event

        14 May 2013

      42. FILM PROGRAMME

        14 May 2013

        Instruction (2009), Supposing I Love You. And You also Love Me (2011), and Bete & Deise (2012)

        Wendelien van Oldenborgh
        mumok, Vienna
      43. ALLIED EVENT

        14 April 2013

        “in the life”, reading of works by Gay Black Men from the 1980s and ’90s

        Gregg Bordowitz
        Whitney Museum, New York
      44. READING GROUP

        8 May 2013

        Amsterdam - Appropriation and Dedication #3

        Peter Stallybrass
        If I Can't Dance Offices, Amsterdam
      45. Workshop

        25 – 26 April 2013

        Occupation Evacuation Transmission #6

        Jimmy Robert
        Dutch Art Institute, Arnhem
      46. Workshop

        24 April – 25 May 2013

        Curating Academy #6

        Grant Watson and Frédérique Bergholtz
        Dutch Art Institute, Arnhem
      47. READING GROUP

        20 April 2013

        Toronto - Appropriation and Dedication #2

        Isabelle Graw & Michael Alan Glassco
        Whippersnapper Gallery, Toronto
      48. READING GROUP

        10 April 2013

        São Paulo - Appropriation and Dedication #2

        Marx, Wood, Levine & Kruger
        Teatro Oficina, São Paulo
      49. READING GROUP

        10 April 2013

        Amsterdam - Appropriation and Dedication #2

        Marx, Wood, Levine & Kruger
        If I Can't Dance Offices, Amsterdam
      50. READING GROUP

        23 March 2013

        Toronto - Appropriation and Dedication #1

        Henrik Olesen & This Book is a Classroom
        Art Metropole, Toronto
      51. Workshop

        21 – 22 March 2013

        Occupation Evacuation Transmission #5

        Jimmy Robert
        Dutch Art Institute, Arnhem
      52. Workshop

        19 – 20 March 2013

        Curating Academy #5

        Frédérique Bergholtz
        Dutch Art Institute, Arnhem
      53. performance

        15 March 2013

        Five Sisters at Centre Pompidou-Metz

        Guy de Cointet
        Centre Pompidou-Metz, Metz
      54. Book Launch

        7 March – 7 May 2013

        Launch of Reading / Feeling in Sheffield

        with two performances by Anna Barham and Emma Cocker
        Site Gallery, Sheffield
      55. READING GROUP

        6 March 2013

        Amsterdam - Appropriation and Dedication #1

        Isabelle Graw & David Harvey
        If I Can't Dance Offices, Amsterdam
      56. READING GROUP

        27 February 2013

        São Paulo - Appropriation and Dedication #1

        Isabelle Graw & David Harvey
        Teatro Oficina, São Paulo
      57. installation

        27 February 2013

        Mountain at Bozar

        Orla Barry, with Derrick Devine, Marcus Lamb, and Einat Tuchman
        Bozar - Paleis voor Schone Kunsten, Brussels
      58. workshop

        22 February 2013

        Occupation Evacuation Transmission #4

        Emma Hedditch
        Dutch Art Institute/ArtEZ MFA, Arnhem
      59. workshop

        21 February 2013

        Curating Academy #4

        Adrian Rifkin
        Dutch Art Institute/ArtEZ MFA, Arnhem
      60. RESEARCH

        15 – 22 February 2013

        How We Behave

        Grant Watson, MPA and Frédérique Bergholtz
        Roski School of Fine Arts (UCLA) & other venues in Los Angeles and San Francisco
      61. lecture

        13 February 2013

        Graduate Lecture series: Frédérique Bergholtz

        University of Southern California’s Roski School of Fine Arts, L.A.
      62. presentation

        31 January 2013

        I See / La Camera: I

        Jacob Korczynski
        Cinema de Uitkijk, Prinsengracht 452, Amsterdam
      63. instruction

        31 January 2013

        A project by Lucy Lippard submitted to the Projects Class, Nova Scotia College of Art and Design, Fall 1969

        Jacob Korczynski, Kyle Tryhorn, and others
        If I Can't Dance, Amsterdam
      64. FILM

        26 January – 14 April 2013

        Bete & Deise

        Wendelien van Oldenborgh
        De Vleeshal, Middelburg
      65. performance

        25 – 26 January 2013

        Mountain

        Orla Barry, with Derrick Devine, Marcus Lamb, and Einat Tuchman
        Het Veem Theater, Amsterdam
      66. radio

        21 January 2013

        Radio Dedication

        Gerry Bibby, Gregg Bordowitz, Jacob Korczynski, a work by Louise Lawler, Sven Lütticken, Helen Molesworth, Grant Watson
      67. seminar

        20 January 2013

        Appropriation and Dedication Seminar

        Gerry Bibby, Gregg Bordowitz, Jacob Korczynski, a work by Louise Lawler, Sven Lütticken, Helen Molesworth, Grant Watson
        Goethe Institut, Amsterdam
      68. RESEARCH

        18 – 22 January 2013

        How We Behave

        Grant Watson, Adva Zakai and Frédérique Bergholtz
        If I Can't Dance, Amsterdam
      69. Workshop

        17 – 18 January 2013

        Occupation Evacuation Transmission #3

        Emma Hedditch
        Dutch Art Institute, Arnhem
      70. Workshop

        16 – 17 January 2013

        Curating Academy #3

        Jacob Korczynski
        Dutch Art Institute, Arnhem
      71. film programme

        16 January 2013

        separation penetrates

        Dutch Art Institute/ArtEZ, Arnhem
      72. Film

        29 November 2012 – 24 February 2013

        Bete & Deise

        Wendelien van Oldenborgh
        Museum of Contemporary Art Metalkova, Ljubljana
    Editions
      If I Can't Dance,
      I Don't Want to Be Part of
      Your Revolution
        Publications
          Agenda