1. 2013

      1. WORKSHOP

        15 – 23 and 26 May 2017

        Curating and Performance with SNDO2

        Frédérique Bergholtz, Susan Gibb, students of SNDO2
        School for New Dance Development (SNDO), Amsterdam
      2. LECTURE & BOOK PRESENTATION

        13 May 2017, 7pm

        Writing Out Loud

        Jon Mikel Euba
        MACBA: Museu d'Art Contemporani de Barcelona, Barcelona
      3. LECTURE & BOOK PRESENTATION

        29 March 2017, 11am

        Writing Out Loud

        Jon Mikel Euba
        University of the Basque Country, Bilbao
      4. Reading Group

        3 December 2016 – 3 December 2013

        Open Reading Group

        Joke Robaard
        Plantage Dok, Amsterdam
      5. VISITOR ACCOUNT

        Visitor accounts by Andrew James Paterson and Rosemary Heather of Chroma Lives, Camrost Felcorp Yorkville Plaza Sales Centre, Toronto, 1 – 30 June 2016

        Chroma Lives – Erin Alexa Freedman and Lili Huston-Herterich
      6. WORKSHOP

        9, 18, 23, 25, 30 May and 1, 6, 8, 15 June 2016

        Curating and Performance with SNDO2

        Frédérique Bergholtz, Susan Gibb, students of SNDO2
        School of New Dance Development (SNDO), Amsterdam
      7. WORKSHOP

        3 June 2016, 10am–4pm

        Our Future Network

        Alex Martinis Roe

        Piet Zwart Institute, Rotterdam
      8. READING GROUP

        15 May 2016, 1–4pm

        Toronto – Event and Duration #1

        Sarah Lehrer-Graiwer and Lee Lozano
        8-11, Toronto
      9. ALLIED EVENT

        9 February 2016, 7.15pm

        Screening of ‘Heart of a Dog’

        Laurie Anderson, introduced by Frédérique Bergholtz
        EYE Film Institute, Amsterdam
      10. LAUNCH NEW PUBLICATION

        9 December 2015, 6pm

        Rereading Appropriation

        8-11, 233 Spandina, Toronto
      11. RESEARCH

        12 – 15 November 2015

        How We Behave

        Grant Watson
        State of Concept, Athens
      12. BOOK LAUNCH

        24 September 2015

        Launch of Rereading Appropriation

        With contributions from Joris Kritis and Julie Peeters, and If I Can’t Dance’s Amsterdam, New York, São Paulo and Toronto Reading Groups
        San Serriffe, Sint Annenstraat 30, Amsterdam
      13. Reading Group

        8 October 2014

        Amsterdam - Appropriation and Dedication #15

        Donald W. Winnicott, Melanie Klein
        If I Can't Dance Offices
      14. VIEWER REPORT

        26/28 June, 2014

        Subjects of Recognition: Parts I & II

        Maria Guggenbichler on Richard John Jones
        Huize Frankendael, If I Can't Dance Offices (Amsterdam)
      15. Reading Group

        23 August 2014

        Sao Paulo - Appropriation and Dedication #10

        Suely Rolnik
        Reading Group Host
      16. Reading Group

        11 August 2014

        Toronto - Appropriation and Dedication #10

        Anne Carson
        Cob Fire Pit, Dufferin Grove Park
      17. EMMA'S

        21 June 2014

        Midsummer Night

        Sara van der Heide
        VU Hortus, Van der Boechorststraat 8, Amsterdam
      18. performance

        16 June 2014, 9pm

        Appropriation and Dedication performance project

        Dutch Art Institute/MFA ArtEZ students, Matthew Lutz-Kinoy and Susan Gibb
        Theater aan de Rijn, Arnhem
      19. Reading Group

        30 May 2014

        Toronto - Appropriation and Dedication #9

        Annie MacDonell, Maïder Fortuné, Frances Stark
        Toronto Reference Library
      20. try-out

        18 May 2014

        A Song

        Snejanka Mihaylova and Lisa Holmqvist
        If I Can't Dance Offices, Amsterdam
      21. Reading Group

        14 May 2014

        Amsterdam - Appropriation and Dedication #13

        Michel Foucault, Fred Moten
        If I Can't Dance Offices
      22. LOGBOOK #2

        April 30, 2014

        Taking Voice Lessons

        Gregg Bordowitz
      23. READING GROUP

        23 April 2014

        Amsterdam - Appropriation and Dedication #12

        Graham Harman, Nathan Brown
        If I Can't Dance Offices
      24. symposium

        21 March 2014, 12:30 - 7pm

        Resonance and Transmission: from one voice to another

        Federica Bueti, Sharon Hayes, Alex Martinis Roe, Wendelien van Oldenborgh, Francesco Ventrella, Camilla Wills
        De Brakke Grond, Nes 45, Amsterdam
      25. LOGBOOK

        4 March 2014

        Taking Voice Lessons

        Gregg Bordowitz
      26. PERFORMANCE

        13 February 2014

        By Any Other Name

        Emily Roysdon
        Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam
      27. ALLIED EVENT

        9 February 2014

        Materialist Geography and the Knight's Move

        Gregg Bordowitz
        Hammer Museum, Los Angeles
      28. ALLIED EVENT

        5 February 2014

        Gregg Bordowitz & Maggie Nelson

        Gregg Bordowitz
        Poetry Project, New York
      29. reading group

        18 December 2013

        Amsterdam - Appropriation and Dedication #8

        Fred Moten, Claire Bishop
        If I Can't Dance Offices, Amsterdam
      30. reading group

        12 December 2013

        Toronto - Appropriation and Dedication #6

        Sergio González Rodríguez & Gauri Gill
        Prefix Institute of Contemporary Art, Toronto
      31. reading group

        11 December 2013

        São Paulo - Appropriation and Dedication #7

        Slavoj Zizek
        Teatro Oficina – São Paulo
      32. presentation and seminar

        28 November, and 2 - 4 December

        Inner Stage

        Snejanka Mihaylova
        Beirut, Cairo
      33. symposium

        29 November 2013

        Experience as Institution – Part 1: Artist collectives and cultural platforms in Africa

        Laboratoires Agit-Art
        Tate Modern, London
      34. workshop

        25 – 26 November 2013

        Appropriation and Dedication 2

        Sara van der Heide
        Dutch Art Institute, Arnhem
      35. reading group

        20 November 2013

        Amsterdam - Appropriation and Dedication #7

        Adrian Piper, Emma Hedditch
        If I Can't Dance Offices, Amsterdam
      36. PERFORMANCE, SEMINAR & BOOK LAUNCH

        Performances 15 November & 16 November 2013; Seminar 16 November 2013

        Five Sisters, and seminar

        Performance: Guy de Cointet and Eric Orr. Seminar: Zhao Chuan, Nav Haq, Peter Pal Pelbert, Sara van der Heide, Vivian Ziherl and Frederique Bergholtz
        OCAT Contemporary Art Terminal, Shenzhen
      37. Performance

        9 – 10 November 2013

        By Any Other Name

        Emily Roysdon
        Playground Festival, Leuven
      38. reading group

        7 November 2013

        São Paulo - Appropriation and Dedication #7

        Mario de Andrade
        Teatro Oficina – São Paulo
      39. Reading Group

        5 November 2014

        Amsterdam - Appropriation and Dedication #16

        Louis Althusser, Lyn Hejinian, Rachel Blau du Plessis
        If I Can't Dance Offices
      40. research group

        29 – 30 October 2013

        Feminist Fiction Theory and the (Non) Narrative Image

        Jacob Korczynski and invited participants
        Gallery TPW R&D, Toronto
      41. reading group

        29 October 2013

        New York - Appropriation and Dedication #2

        Bruce Hainley & Giorgio Agamben
        ISSUE Project Room, New York
      42. reading group

        23 October 2013

        Amsterdam - Appropriation and Dedication #6

        Alfred Gell, Magnus Course
        If I Can't Dance Offices, Amsterdam
      43. Publication

        04 October

        18 pictures and 18 stories

        Isidoro Valcárcel Medina, Esther Ferrer, Dora García, and Buleguoa z/b
        Tate Modern, London
      44. film

        29 September 2013 – 8 December 2013

        Bete & Deise

        Wendelien van Oldenborgh
        Calvert 22, London
      45. reading group

        17 October 2013

        Toronto - Appropriation and Dedication #5

        Teresa de Lauretis & Corinn Gerber
        Art Metropole, Toronto
      46. Presentation

        17 – 20 October 2013; with a one-day performance programme on 19 October from 3.15pm

        I am a receptacle for your extremities

        Gerry Bibby
        Frieze London, London
      47. reading group

        10 October 2013

        São Paulo - Appropriation and Dedication #6

        Mario de Andrade
        Teatro Oficina – São Paulo
      48. workshop

        6 – 7 October 2013

        Appropriation and Dedication 1

        Matthew Lutz-Kinoy
        Dutch Art Institute, Arnhem
      49. WORKSHOPS

        2 – 3 October 2013

        If I Can't Dance and Bulegoa z/b

        Goldsmiths and Open School East, London
      50. WEBSITE AND WEBAPP

        1 October 2013

        Performance Platform

        Het Veem Theater, NBprojects, If I Can't Dance, and DasArts
        www.performanceplatform.org
      51. presentation

        12 September 2013 – 5 January 2014

        The Black Box Penny Arcade Peep Show / The Drumhead

        Gerry Bibby
        12th Biennale de Lyon, Lyon
      52. reading group

        18 September 2013

        Amsterdam - Appropriation and Dedication #5

        Haroldo de Campos, Eduardo Viveiros de Castro
        If I Can't Dance Offices, Amsterdam
      53. exhibition

        12 – 15 September 2013

        Dutch Art Institute Istanbul

        Mercedes Azpilicueta; Katja van Driel; Fotini Gouseti; Yoeri Guepin; Susan van Hengstum; Maja Hodoscek; Rei Kakiuchi; Isabel Marcos; David Maroto; Eden Mitsenmacher; Momu & No Es; Pendar Nabipour; Padraig Robinson; Fraser Stewart; and Mariana Zamarbide
        Galata Fotoğrafhanesi Fotoğraf Akademisi, Istanbul
      54. logbook

        August 2013

        Seeing Meaning

        Jacob Korczynski
      55. READING GROUP

        25 August 2013, 12:00 – 20:00

        Summer Open Reading Group

        Alex Martinis Roe
        Countryside, near Amsterdam
      56. reading group

        6 July 2013

        Toronto - Appropriation and Dedication #4

        Sigmund Freud & Michael Lobel
        The Power Plant, Toronto
      57. nomination

        1 July 2013

        AICA Award Nomination

        AICA members can vote until 1 July
      58. reading group

        27 June 2013

        São Paulo - Appropriation and Dedication #4

        Haroldo de Campos & Fabio Morais
        Centro Cultural São Paulo, São Paulo - CCSP
      59. workshop

        27 – 29 June 2013

        Occupation Evacuation Transmission #8

        Teresa María Díaz Nerio and Emma Hedditch
        Dutch Art Institute, Arnhem
      60. reading group

        25 June 2013

        New York - Appropriation and Dedication #1

        Isabelle Graw & David Harvey
        ISSUE Project Room, New York
      61. workshop

        25 – 26 June 2013

        Curating Academy #8

        Grant Watson and Frédérique Bergholtz
        Dutch Art Institute, Arnhem
      62. reading group

        5 June 2013

        Amsterdam - Appropriation and Dedication #4

        Craig Owens
        If I Can't Dance Offices, Amsterdam
      63. WORKSHOP

        30 – 31 May 2013

        Occupation Evacuation Transmission #7

        Matthew Lutz-Kinoy
        Dutch Art Institute, Arnhem
      64. WORKSHOP

        29 – 30 May 2013

        Curating Academy #7

        Bart van der Heide
        Dutch Art Institute, Arnhem
      65. READING GROUP

        25 May 2013

        Toronto - Appropriation and Dedication #3

        Linda M. Steer, Isabelle Graw, Allen Wood
        TPW R&D, Toronto
      66. READING GROUP

        23 May 2013

        São Paulo - Appropriation and Dedication #3

        Eduardo Viveiros de Castro
        Centro Cultural, São Paulo
      67. performance

        18 May 2013

        Mountain at South London Gallery

        Orla Barry, with Derrick Devine, Marcus Lamb, and Einat Tuchman
        South London Gallery, London
      68. performance

        15 May 2013

        Five Sisters at Kunsthalle Düsseldorf

        Guy de Cointet
        Kunsthalle Düsseldorf, Düsseldorf
      69. Event

        14 May 2013

      70. ALLIED EVENT

        14 April 2013

        “in the life”, reading of works by Gay Black Men from the 1980s and ’90s

        Gregg Bordowitz
        Whitney Museum, New York
      71. FILM PROGRAMME

        14 May 2013

        Instruction (2009), Supposing I Love You. And You also Love Me (2011), and Bete & Deise (2012)

        Wendelien van Oldenborgh
        mumok, Vienna
      72. READING GROUP

        8 May 2013

        Amsterdam - Appropriation and Dedication #3

        Peter Stallybrass
        If I Can't Dance Offices, Amsterdam
      73. Workshop

        25 – 26 April 2013

        Occupation Evacuation Transmission #6

        Jimmy Robert
        Dutch Art Institute, Arnhem
      74. Workshop

        24 April – 25 May 2013

        Curating Academy #6

        Grant Watson and Frédérique Bergholtz
        Dutch Art Institute, Arnhem
      75. READING GROUP

        20 April 2013

        Toronto - Appropriation and Dedication #2

        Isabelle Graw & Michael Alan Glassco
        Whippersnapper Gallery, Toronto
      76. READING GROUP

        10 April 2013

        São Paulo - Appropriation and Dedication #2

        Marx, Wood, Levine & Kruger
        Teatro Oficina, São Paulo
      77. READING GROUP

        10 April 2013

        Amsterdam - Appropriation and Dedication #2

        Marx, Wood, Levine & Kruger
        If I Can't Dance Offices, Amsterdam
      78. READING GROUP

        23 March 2013

        Toronto - Appropriation and Dedication #1

        Henrik Olesen & This Book is a Classroom
        Art Metropole, Toronto
      79. Workshop

        21 – 22 March 2013

        Occupation Evacuation Transmission #5

        Jimmy Robert
        Dutch Art Institute, Arnhem
      80. Workshop

        19 – 20 March 2013

        Curating Academy #5

        Frédérique Bergholtz
        Dutch Art Institute, Arnhem
      81. performance

        15 March 2013

        Five Sisters at Centre Pompidou-Metz

        Guy de Cointet
        Centre Pompidou-Metz, Metz
      82. Book Launch

        7 March – 7 May 2013

        Launch of Reading / Feeling in Sheffield

        with two performances by Anna Barham and Emma Cocker
        Site Gallery, Sheffield
      83. READING GROUP

        6 March 2013

        Amsterdam - Appropriation and Dedication #1

        Isabelle Graw & David Harvey
        If I Can't Dance Offices, Amsterdam
      84. READING GROUP

        27 February 2013

        São Paulo - Appropriation and Dedication #1

        Isabelle Graw & David Harvey
        Teatro Oficina, São Paulo
      85. installation

        27 February 2013

        Mountain at Bozar

        Orla Barry, with Derrick Devine, Marcus Lamb, and Einat Tuchman
        Bozar - Paleis voor Schone Kunsten, Brussels
      86. workshop

        22 February 2013

        Occupation Evacuation Transmission #4

        Emma Hedditch
        Dutch Art Institute/ArtEZ MFA, Arnhem
      87. workshop

        21 February 2013

        Curating Academy #4

        Adrian Rifkin
        Dutch Art Institute/ArtEZ MFA, Arnhem
      88. RESEARCH

        15 – 22 February 2013

        How We Behave

        Grant Watson, MPA and Frédérique Bergholtz
        Roski School of Fine Arts (UCLA) & other venues in Los Angeles and San Francisco
      89. lecture

        13 February 2013

        Graduate Lecture series: Frédérique Bergholtz

        University of Southern California’s Roski School of Fine Arts, L.A.
      90. presentation

        31 January 2013

        I See / La Camera: I

        Jacob Korczynski
        Cinema de Uitkijk, Prinsengracht 452, Amsterdam
      91. instruction

        31 January 2013

        A project by Lucy Lippard submitted to the Projects Class, Nova Scotia College of Art and Design, Fall 1969

        Jacob Korczynski, Kyle Tryhorn, and others
        If I Can't Dance, Amsterdam
      92. FILM

        26 January – 14 April 2013

        Bete & Deise

        Wendelien van Oldenborgh
        De Vleeshal, Middelburg
      93. performance

        25 – 26 January 2013

        Mountain

        Orla Barry, with Derrick Devine, Marcus Lamb, and Einat Tuchman
        Het Veem Theater, Amsterdam
      94. radio

        21 January 2013

        Radio Dedication

        Gerry Bibby, Gregg Bordowitz, Jacob Korczynski, a work by Louise Lawler, Sven Lütticken, Helen Molesworth, Grant Watson
      95. seminar

        20 January 2013

        Appropriation and Dedication Seminar

        Gerry Bibby, Gregg Bordowitz, Jacob Korczynski, a work by Louise Lawler, Sven Lütticken, Helen Molesworth, Grant Watson
        Goethe Institut, Amsterdam
      96. RESEARCH

        18 – 22 January 2013

        How We Behave

        Grant Watson, Adva Zakai and Frédérique Bergholtz
        If I Can't Dance, Amsterdam
      97. Workshop

        17 – 18 January 2013

        Occupation Evacuation Transmission #3

        Emma Hedditch
        Dutch Art Institute, Arnhem
      98. Workshop

        16 – 17 January 2013

        Curating Academy #3

        Jacob Korczynski
        Dutch Art Institute, Arnhem
      99. film programme

        16 January 2013

        separation penetrates

        Dutch Art Institute/ArtEZ, Arnhem
      100. Film

        29 November 2012 – 24 February 2013

        Bete & Deise

        Wendelien van Oldenborgh
        Museum of Contemporary Art Metalkova, Ljubljana
    Editions
      If I Can't Dance,
      I Don't Want to Be Part of
      Your Revolution
        Publications
          Agenda